“Assisting in the Acquisition of a Sound Education”

About

The Trustee Society is the premier annual giving club of the Delta Chi Educational Foundation. Donors earn status in the Trustee Society by making unrestricted contributions to the Delta Chi Educational Foundation’s General Fund. These dollars assist in supporting DCEF operations that provide administrative and managerial oversight of the educational activities, programs, and scholarships offered to our members.

These dollars, in addition to operations, are used where the need is greatest for Fraternity leadership programming. 

In 2017 the new Emerging Leaders Academy benefited from a $30,000 grant from the DCEF’s General Fund, which would not have been possible without Unrestricted Giving.

The DCEF has raised over $1,000,000 in support of the A’s Academy since its inception in 2006. In 2016 alone, the DCEF granted over $90,000, representing 70% of the program’s total cost, ensuring every chapter “A” could attend expense free.

All of these programs have been supported by the Trustee Society members.  Beginning in 2018, the DCEF Board is proud to offer an exclusive Trustee Society Experience as a token of our sincere appreciation which will take place at Delta Chi’s 61st International Convention in Denver, Colorado on August 1-5. 

Thank You to our Trustee Society Members

  • Updated through 6/30/19

    Name Chapter Graduation Year
    Adams, Bruce Alfred LSU 2007
    Alderdice, Patrick J Ball State 1992
    Berlin, Lee P Cornell 1958
    Boehlje, Boyd Iowa State 1961
    Bohlman, Paul W Ohio State 1970
    Bonilla, Louis F Riverside 2013
    Bradley, Francis R Texas 1989
    Braun, Paul E Oklahoma 1959
    Breit, Jerod Lee Central Missouri 2004
    Broderick, J Jeffrey Illinois State 1981
    Burt, Jeffrey E Illinois 1985
    Caffrey, Kevin Robert Gannon 2006
    Carroll, Michael L Auburn 1971
    Carroll, Thomas Lee Hayward 1998
    Castillo, Alvaro Long Beach 1997
    Caufman, Gregory Glenn Virginia Tech 1995
    Champ, Charles Michigan State 1954
    Chan, Alexander Massachusetts 1992
    Chananie, Douglas East Carolina 2007
    Cole, Brad Southern Illinois 1993
    Cole, Zachary Aaron Northern Illinois 2003
    Covey, Travis John New Mexico State 2003
    DeFazio, Joseph J Fredonia 1992
    Dewrell, Bobby LeFrank Troy State 1995
    Donahue, James Embry Riddle 2016
    Donnelly, Justin Cornelius Kent State 2002
    Dundas, Benjamin David South Florida 2009
    Edwards, David R Georgia Southern 1986
    Farris, John Daniel Troy State  
    Gault, David R Illinois State 1981
    Gitzendanner, Michael J Tri-State 1999
    Gorney, Matthew Allen Kansas State 2006
    Hauser, Gregory F Michigan State 1975
    Hedderich, John C Purdue 1960
    Hendershot, Robert D Purdue 1972
    Henslee, Steven L Oklahoma State 1975
    Horowitz, Thomas S Michigan State 1987
    Kitchell, Neal E DePauw 1972
    Klein, Robert Francis Johnstown 1974
    Klinefelter, Scott Thomas Northern Iowa 1976
    Lane, Peter Scott Georgia Southern 2007
    LaPlante, Donald E Southern California  
    Marascio, James Michael Bryant 1993
    Maroney, Dennis J Connecticut 1989
    Melvin, John L Ohio State 1955
    McCoig, Kenneth Taylor Embry Riddle 2002
    Mica, John L Florida 1967
    Moors, Donald E Washington State 1955
    Mouw, Armand Florida 1949
    Nothnagel, Larry Truman State 1979
    Paulsen, Richard Henry Embry Riddle 1997
    Price, Kirk Spence Embry Riddle 1971
    Reeder, Kenneth R Denison 1974
    Sattler, Jonathan K Appalachian State 1987
    Segoviano-Medina, Samuel Eastern Washington 2014
    Shelby, John M Sacramento 1986
    Shepard, Kenneth L Long Beach 1977
    Shigematsu, Corey C USC 1997
    Shubert, Elliot L Kansas City 1966
    Solondz, Marc A Indiana 1987
    Sprinkle, Lyle E. Georgia Tech 1996
    Stanford, Ernest M Oklahoma State 1970
    Stevens, Joseph Lawrence Georgia Southern 1984
    Stice, Eric Douglas Southern Illinois 2004
    Tallman, William Russell Embry Riddle 1985
    Thomas, Ron S Missouri 1978
    Tucker, Neil E Kansas State 1973
    Tunila, John G Connecticut 1981
    Turk, James Donald Florida 1968
    Vandenburg, Edwin S LSU 1985
    Viola, Thomas F New Haven 1982
    Weber, Patrick F Oklahoma 1987
    Willey, Howard D Kansas 1963
    Wolett, Chad Marc Arizona State 1994
    Woodworth, Eric Van Kirk Oklahoma State 1994
    Woolfitt, Eric Cal Poly 2003
    Yull, William F Whitewater 1974
    Zinser, Duke Weston Texas Tech 1992